IPA Annual Paralegal Awards


Nomination Form


The Indiana Paralegal Association, (“IPA”) gives annual awards to honor its members pursuant to Section 11 of the IPA Policies and Procedures. Awards are given in the following categories: Paralegal of the Year, New Member Paralegal of the Year, Outstanding Board Member of the Year, and from time to time, a Lifetime Achievement Award.  The Officers of the Corporation (President, Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer) meet to select the winners.  The Officers are NOT ELIGIBLE for the Paralegal of the Year and Outstanding New Member awards.

The Paralegal of the Year Award has traditionally been IPA’s most distinguished award, because it is given to a member of IPA who has demonstrated exceptional loyalty and commitment to the betterment of IPA, and is recognized as being the most valued, the most respected and the most deserving of IPA members to earn this sterling reputation. 

The Outstanding New Member of the Year Award is given to an outstanding new member of IPA. Although a member less than three years, the recipient of this award quickly rises to the top of leadership and commitment to IPA.

The Outstanding Board Member of the Year Award is given to recognize an outstanding member of IPA’s Board of Directors. Board members work tirelessly in their already hectic schedules to serve the needs of its paralegal members, to educate the public and promote the paralegal profession. This award is nominated and chosen by the IPA’s Board of Directors.

The Paralegal Employer of the Year Award recognizes an Indiana law firm, corporation, organization or government entity that encourages its paralegals to be members of the Indiana Paralegal Association, supports its paralegals attending monthly IPA meetings, supports IPA by sponsoring events and actively promotes the education of current and future paralegals.

The IPA Board decided that there were a few paralegals that have truly pioneered the paralegal profession and stayed through its evolution for many years. To recognize the achievements of such an individual, the Board decided that from time to time, when appropriate, they would award a Lifetime Achievement Award.


IPA Award Recipients

2017
Linda McGirr, Lifetime Achievement Award
Tracey Woolsey, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Nichole Miller, Paralegal of the Year
Janice Wann-Snyder, Outstanding New Member of the Year                Bose McKinney & Evans, Paralegal Employer of the Year

2016
Debi Binkley, Lifetime Achievement Award
Rhonda Murphy, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Laura Thirion, Paralegal of the Year
Rob Cooper, Outstanding New Member of the Year                                J
ones Wallace, LLC, Paralegal Employer of the Year

2015
Tonya Brock, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Michelle Berns, Outstanding New Member of the Year
Edna Wallace, RP, Paralegal of the Year

Barnes & Thornburg, Paralegal Employer of the Year

2014
Lottie Wathen, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Everlla Savage, Paralegal of the Year

2013
Julie Johnson, Paralegal of the Year
Lauren Jones, RP, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Angela Woodlee, Outstanding New Member of the Year

2012
Valerie Bloom, Paralegal of the Year
Arlene Morris, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Jamie Collins, Outstanding New Member of the Year

2011
Angela R. Hopson (White), Paralegal of the Year
Pamela S. Retherford, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Teri Tegeler, Outstanding New Member of the Year
Monica D. Dabio, Lifetime Achievement Award

2010
Heather Schuyler, Outstanding New Member of the Year
Debbie Davis, RP, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Lauren Jones, RP, Paralegal of the Year

2009
Anita Haworth, RP, Paralegal of the Year
Monica D. Dabio, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Jillian Szalankiewicz, Outstanding New Member of the Year

2008
Courtney David Mills, Paralegal of the Year
Brenda Johnson, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Kari Lukasik, Outstanding New Member of the Year
Barbara White, Lifetime Achievement Award

2007
Diana B. Miller, Paralegal of the Year
Courtney David Mills, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Pamela S. Retherford, Outstanding New Member of the Year

2006
Kathryn J. Kurzweil, Paralegal of the Year
Cathy D. Canny, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Susan Heisler, Outstanding New Member of the Year

2005
Janet Logan, CP, Paralegal of the Year
Melissa Hopper, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Diane Brow, Outstanding New Member of the Year
Barbara Bayer, Lifetime Achievement Award

2004
Vivianne Sventeck, Paralegal of the Year
Vivianne Sventeck, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Tammy Bolin Froelich, Outstanding New Member of the Year

2003
Nicole Bieker, Paralegal of the Year
John Myers, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Nicole Bieker, Outstanding New Member of the Year

2002
Tracy Reinholt, Paralegal of the Year
Cynthia Kirchhofer, RP, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Nicole Bieker, Outstanding New Member of the Year
Edna Wallace, RP, Lifetime Achievement Award 

2001
Anita Haworth, RP, Paralegal of the Year
Anita Haworth, RP, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Beth Wendling, Outstanding New Member of the Year

2000
Julie Burgess, Paralegal of the Year
Lesley Cox, Outstanding Board Member of the Year
Tona Wiger, Outstanding New Member of the Year
Kathy Much Thurston, Lifetime Achievement Award (1st recipient of this award)

1999
Angela Fruchey Standifer, Paralegal of the Year
Gwendyln Stokes, Outstanding New Member of the Year

1998
Linda Howard, Paralegal of the Year
Mary Myers, Outstanding New Member of the Year

1997
Shelly Sutton, Paralegal of the Year

1996
Deborah F. Pook, Paralegal of the Year
Jennifer G. Cunningham, Outstanding New Member of the Year

1995
Kathy Much Thurston, Paralegal of the Year
Holly Brown, Outstanding New Member of the Year (formerly the Para-Potential Award)
Angela Fruchey Standifer, Paralegal of the Year (Ft. Wayne Chapter)

1994
Amy Retz, Paralegal of the Year
Elmer J. Borders, Para-Potential Award

1993
Barbara Williams, Paralegal of the Year
Janet Faulkenberg, Para-Potential Award

1991
Kathy Much Thurston, Para-Potential Award

1990
Kathleen Clark, Paralegal of the Year
Beth Linder, Para-Potential Award
Donna Fischer, President's Award

1988
Cathy Rochford, Paralegal of the Year
Vicki Fried, Para-Potential Award

1987
B. Marie Shea, Paralegal of the Year
Beth J. Kantner, Para-Potential Award


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software
Bookmark and Share